Privacy & Cookies

Read our Privacy & Cookies information

Privacy and Cookies

Nominet Trust is the working name of Nominet Charitable Foundation, a registered charity in England (number 1125735) and a company limited by guarantee in England (number 06578379). Our registered office is Minerva House, Edmund Halley Road, Oxford Science Park, Oxford OX4 4DQ, England.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Nominet Charitable Foundation.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

· Information that you provide to us.

· Details and contents of applications you make to us.

· Information provided by others about you, including without limitation the contents of any references we receive.

· Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We use analytics, which collects information about your computer, such as IP address, operating system and browser type. This does not identify any individual user, and is used to help us improve our services for you. We collect this information via cookies.

Cookies are small text files that websites save locally to your computer, which allow sites to store and use information during your visit. They can improve your experience when using a website by:

  • Remembering preferences, so you don’t have to keep re-entering your choices when you visit again
  • Measuring how you use a site, so that changes can be made to ensure it meets your needs

None of our cookies used for our sites can be used to identify you personally. They are just used to help make the site better for you. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit http://aboutcookies.org/. Read on to find out more about how we use cookies.

Use of cookies by Nominet Trust

The Nominet Trust sites, nominettrust.org.uk and myaccount.nominettrust.org.uk use cookies in several places, and we’ve listed them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, however some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

MEASURING OUR WEBSITE USAGE – GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We only use first-party Google Analytics cookies to track anonymous usage statistics and do not collect any personal information that can be used to identify you. This helps us analyse data about webpage usage and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following first-party cookies:

_COOKIE CONTENT EXPIRES
_utma Random Number 2 years from now
_utmb Random Number 30 minutes from now
_utmc Random Number When you quit your browser
_utmt Random Number 10 minutes from now
_utmz Random Number 6 months from now
_ga Random Number 2 years from now

Google Analytics does not collect any personal information, as identified in their privacy policy. Google also offers a browser plugin that allows users to opt out of their analytics.

RUNNING OUR SITES – SESSION COOKIES

To run our sites we use “session cookies”. These cookies are used to remember selections and preferences that you’ve already made or information that you’ve already given. Certain parts of our sites will not work if cookies cannot be set (for example if you set your browser to refuse all cookies).

PRIMARY SITE COOKIE CONTENT EXPIRES
nominettrust.org.uk _cfduid Random number When you quit your browser
nominettrust.org.uk _drip_client Random number When you quit your browser
myaccount.nominettrust.org.uk nominet_session Random number When you quit your browser
myaccount.nominettrust.org.uk _tly Random number When you quit your browser

HOW DO I MANAGE COOKIES OR TURN THEM OFF?

You can manage the cookies stored on your computer, or turn them off completely, through your browser settings. Be aware that this may affect your browsing experience or even prevent you from using certain services such as those with a secure login, which require cookies to be set in order to work.

All modern browsers will let you change your cookie settings to give you broad control over whether cookies can be set or not. For more information, visit the help section for the browser you use.

Here are a few of the most popular:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari

If you are concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can visit the Your Online Choices website which allows you to turn these off.

The Network Advertising Initiative also provides opt-out controls for targeted advertising by NAI member ad networks.

Please bear in mind that there are many more networks listed on the Network Advertising Initiative than those that we use at Nominet Trust.

FURTHER INFORMATION ON COOKIES

For more information about how to manage cookies and their uses visit About Cookies.

For information regarding the updated law on cookies visit the ICO.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing or fulfilment of applications, and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

· To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

· To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

· To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

· To allow you to participate in our applications process.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please write to us using the address information shown above.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to Nominet UK. We may also disclose your personal information to a third party if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract between us or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, Nominet UK, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the address information shown above.

Other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for your use of such websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Third Party Apps

You are responsible for deciding if you want to access or use third party apps or sites that link from our services. You agree that Nominet Trust is not responsible for third parties’ content or information or for any damages as result of your use of or reliance on it. If you allow a third party app or site to authenticate you or connect with Nominet Trust’s services, they will have their own legal terms and privacy policies, and you may be giving others permission to use your information in ways we would not. Except to the limited extent it may be required by applicable law, Nominet is not responsible for these other sites and apps — use these at your own risk.